Fluttering Flowers
July 1, 2019 – 12:08 am | Comments Off on Fluttering Flowers

Regular readers of this blog know that your Road Trips Gardener considers butterflies as fluttering flowers (of course, they’re privileged visitors to gardens as well).
There are all sorts of places to see butterflies. Some botanical …

Read the full story »
Eastern Canada

Europe

Great Gardens

Midwestern USA

Western USA

Home » Eastern USA

2012 Newport Flower Show Awards Announced

Submitted by on June 27, 2012 – 7:33 amNo Comment
Share

The Preservation Society of Newport County has announced the following design and horticulture awards, which were handed out at the 17th annual Newport Flower Show at Rosecliff last weekend.

*DISPLAY GARDENS

URI Master Gardener Association Sustainable Garden Award (for excellence in a landscape design which incorporates earth-friendly sustainable plant material):
Crystal Brinson & Kenneth Jardin, Falmouth, MA

Founder’s Award (to the most original and creative use of plant material in a landscape):
Nancy Jensen Carliss, Vetra Organic Landcare, Falmouth, MA

Chairmen’s Award (for exceptional design and horticulture in a Display Garden):
Sarah Partyka & Sue Champagne, The Farmer’s Daughter, South Kingstown, RI and Karen Barbera, Inspired Design, North Kingstown, RI

Garden Club of America Award of Distinction in Education (for an exhibit of exceptional educational merit which increases the knowledge and appreciation of plants):
Sarah Partyka & Sue Champagne, The Farmer’s Daughter, South Kingstown, RI and Karen Barbera, Inspired Design, North Kingstown, RI

*RETAIL WINDOW DISPLAY CLASS

City of Newport Best Retail Window Display Award (to an exhibitor whose window best interprets and incorporates the Show theme):
Michael Hayes for Kids, Newport, RI

*MARKETPLACE AWARD

Gardener’s Marketplace-Front Lawn (blue ribbon winner for booth design and theme representation):
Garden Stone Art, Granville, Ohio, Tony Piehowicz

Oceanside Boutiques –Back Lawn (blue ribbon winner for booth design and theme representation):
J. McLaughlin, Newport, RI, Amy Louden

*DESIGN DIVISION

The Garden Club of America Award of Distinction in Flower Arrangement (for creative design of outstanding beauty in a competitive class):
Mary Ellen O’Brien, Lenox Garden Club, MA

The National Garden Club Award in Design (for the exhibit judged to be the finest in the Design Division):
Mary Ellen O’Brien, Lenox Garden Club, MA

The Newport Flower Show Best in Show for Design (selected from among the blue ribbon winners):
Mary Ellen O’Brien, Lenox Garden Club, MA

Corinne Clarke Reynolds Trophy (best interpretation of a class title in the Design Division):
Mary Ellen O’Brien, Lenox Garden Club, MA

The Bettie Bearden Pardee Award (an outstanding design using all fresh plant material grown and arranged by the exhibitor):
Kim Cutler, Worcester Garden Club, MA

The Newport Flower Show Novice Award Design Division (most distinctive design by a novice exhibitor in any design class):
Lisa Russo, Palm Beach Garden Club, Jupiter, FL

The Newport Flower Show New Exhibitor Award Design Division (most distinctive entry by a first-time exhibitor):
Maryann Ferguson & Dianna Mullins, Leaf and Blossom Garden Club, Tallmadge, OH

The Newport Flower Show Niche Award (for the most creative staged in a niche, with a minimum of three Niche Classes in the Design Division):
Sarah Boynton, Garden Club of Hingham, Hingham, MA

The Preservation Society of Newport County Design Award (displaying the most creative use of the majority of challenge components):
Maureen Christmas, Acton Garden Club, Acton, MA

*HORTICULTURE DIVISION

Garden Club of America Award of Distinction in Horticulture (for an entry that achieves an exceptional standard of horticulture excellence):
Mrs. Samuel M.V. (Dorrance) Hamilton, Newport, RI

National Garden Club Award in Horticulture (for an exhibit judged to be the finest in the Horticulture Division):
Mrs. Samuel M.V. (Dorrance) Hamilton, Newport, RI

The Gilbert S. Kahn Sweepstakes Award (to exhibitor winning the most blue ribbons in horticulture classes):
Mrs. Samuel M.V. (Dorrance) Hamilton, Newport, RI

The Mrs. Robert M. Grace Best in Show Award (to be selected from Horticulture Division blue ribbon winners):
Bronwyn Schoelzel, Litchfield, CT

The Mrs. Samuel M.V. Hamilton Whimsy Award (most creatively original and whimsical presentation of plant material in any container):
Lee Patterson, Noanett Garden Club, Dover, MA

The Oatsie Charles Award (most outstanding cut specimen of a shrub grown for its flower):
Little Compton Garden Club, Little Compton, RI

The Annie Laurie Aitken Award (most outstanding rose cut specimen in show):
Arthur Murphy, Newport, RI

The Newport-in-Bloom Award (most exceptional entry in the Outdoor Container classes):
Donna Boulay, Newport, RI

The URI Master Gardener Association Award (most distinctive indoor or outdoor container entry by a novice):
Donna Boulay, Newport, RI

The Newport Flower Show New Exhibitor Award Horticulture Division (most distinctive entry by a first-time exhibitor):
Linda Lacroix, Tiverton Garden Club, Tiverton, RI

Green Animals Topiary Award (best topiary in show):
Mrs. Samuel M.V. (Dorrance) Hamilton, Newport, RI

Rhode Island Wild Plant Society (best native RI plant entry in any class):
Brookie McColloch, Newport Garden Club, Newport, RI

*PHOTOGRAPHY DIVISION

Garden Club of America Award of Distinction in Photography (for a photograph of high creative and technical merit in a competitive class):
Lorraine Bromley, Warwick, RI

The Newport Daily News Best in Show Award Photography (for the most distinctive photograph):
Mary Turner, Seattle, WA

The Newport Flower Show Novice Award in Photography (the most distinctive photograph by a Novice exhibitor that is a finalist in the Photography Division):
Mary Waldron, Greenwich, CT

The Newport Flower Show Photography Division Judges Award for Interpretation (for a photograph showing an outstanding composition and interpretation of the schedule):
Mary Turner, Seattle, WA

The Newport Flower Show New Exhibitor Award in Photography (the most distinctive entry by a first time exhibitor to the Newport Flower Show Photography Division):
April Aldighieri, Simsbury, CT

*CHILDREN’S DIVISION

The Daisy Award (most creative entry of the judged Children’s Design Division):
Becky Mason, Boston, MA

The Green Thumb Award (for the entry that shows outstanding horticulture effort and conveys a sincere appreciation and love of plants):
Madeline Colbert-Muetterties, Newport, RI

(Photo of Rosecliff courtesy of the Preservation Society of Newport County)

Comments are closed.